Privacy Statement

In this privacy statement, I explain which personal data I collect, use and for which purpose. I recommend that you read this statement carefully.

Sanne Marcusse is an (online) business coaching company. Sanne Marcusse provides advice and coaching to entrepreneurs (B-to-B) in the form of personal coaching (1-on-1), online and live coaching combined with secure access to an online learning environment with training materials, templates and formats.

Through my website, I make information available about my training programs for entrepreneurs.

As part of this, I process privacy-sensitive information, also known as personal data.

I feel that it is important for personal information to be handled with care. Personal data is therefore carefully processed and secured. I also comply with the requirements of privacy legislation.

If you want to contact me as a result of this privacy statement, please do so via the contact details below.

By telephone: +31 (0)6 27 35 65 75

 

Email: info@sannemarcusse.com

 

Processing of personal data

Sanne Marcusse processes your personal data because you use my services and/or because you have provided this data to me yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that Sanne Marcusse processes. These depend on the services and functionalities that you use (on my website).

Contact details:

  • Company name and Chamber of Commerce registration number
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • IBAN
  • User name when online account is created
  • Information you provide yourself in field / contact form, and:
  • Details about your activities on our website
 

Purpose and basis:

Sanne Marcusse processes your personal data for the following purposes, depending on which services or functionalities you use:

  • To process your payment.
  • To send out my newsletter and/or communications about (new) programs. 
  • To communicate with you about your program and/or strategic discussion. 
  • To reply to your questions by telephone or email. 
  • To call you or email you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services.
  • To offer you the option of creating an account
  • To improve the website and to tailor the selection of products and services to your preferences.
 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Sanne Marcusse never uses your data for other purposes without your permission. Sanne Marcusse will only provide your personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on my behalf, Sanne Marcusse concludes a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Sanne Marcusse remains responsible for these processes.

Cookies

Sanne Marcusse only uses technical and functional cookies, plus analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies that Sanne Marcusse uses are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. The website can also be optimized in this way. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

Storage

Sanne Marcusse doesn’t store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. Sanne Marcusse stores the data for as long as necessary to deliver the service you have requested. An exception to this is the data that must be kept longer because of legal obligations. 

 

Security

Sanne Marcusse takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes to the data. Sanne Marcusse ensures that only persons who need it have access to the data, that access to the data is protected and that the security measures are checked regularly. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@sannemarcusse.com

Amendments to this privacy statement 

This privacy statement may change from time to time. Changes will be published on the website.

It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.

 

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Sanne Marcusse and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to Sanne Marcusse to send the personal data that Sanne Marcusse holds on you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@sannemarcusse.com 

To make sure that the request for inspection has been made by you personally, Sanne Marcusse asks you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. You will receive a response to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within four weeks. 

And finally:

Sanne Marcusse would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with de Autoriteit Persoonsgevens (the Dutch Data Protection Authority). You can do this via the following link: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.